Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Powders

Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995%

Available on request

Order Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995% (CAS 7440-31-5) online at Zemixal. Lab and bulk packs, batch COA, fast global delivery.

Pack sizes
Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995% chemical structure
CAS number7440-31-5
FormulaSn
Molar mass118.71 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code80070090
Purity99.995%
InChIKeyATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nametin

About Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995%

Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995% is part of the Zemixal metal Powders range. Key data (99.995%): CAS 7440-31-5, formula Sn and molar mass 118.71 g/mol. It is described as powder.

Common uses in the lab and plant

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Electronics & thin films

Safe handling

Store it as follows: room temperature. Physical constants on file: melting point 231.9 °C and boiling point 2270 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H319 and H335). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Order it in 1 g, 10 g, 50 g, 250 g and 1 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. Each lot travels with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Electronics & thin films

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995%
Product nameTin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995%
Catalogue numberZX-015289
CAS number7440-31-5
IUPAC nametin
Molecular formulaSn
Molar mass118.71 g/mol
Exact mass119.9022
Purity / assay99.995%
Physical formPowder
AppearancePowder
Melting point231.9 °C
Boiling point2270 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
StorageRoom temperature
HS code80070090
InChIKeyATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Sn]
PubChem CID5352426

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P337 + P317, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995%
1 gQuoted on request
10 gQuoted on request
50 gQuoted on request
250 gQuoted on request
1 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995%

Which CAS number identifies Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995%?
Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995% is registered under CAS 7440-31-5. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015289.
What are the formula and molar mass of Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995%?
For Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995%, its formula is Sn and its molar mass is 118.71 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is tin. InChIKey ATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995%?
This listing is 99.995% purity. Standard packs are 1 g, 10 g, 50 g, 250 g, 1 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995% to my country?
Yes. Because Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.
How do I store Tin powder, -100 mesh, 99.995%?
Room temperature. Keep the container closed and follow the handling advice in the SDS.

Other grades with CAS 7440-31-5

All 21 grades

Related products

More in Metal Powders

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now