Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Powders

Tin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5%

Available on request

Order Tin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5% (CAS 7440-31-5) online at Zemixal: Sn, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping.

Pack sizes
Tin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5% chemical structure
CAS number7440-31-5
FormulaSn
Molar mass118.71 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code80070090
Purity99.5%
InChIKeyATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nametin

About Tin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5%

Tin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5% is part of the Zemixal metal Powders range. Identity at a glance (99.5%): CAS 7440-31-5, formula Sn and molar mass 118.71 g/mol. Typical appearance is powder.

Use cases we see most often

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Corrosion inhibition

Handling and storage

Reported physical data: melting point 231.9 °C and boiling point 2270 °C. Classified under GHS with signal word Warning and hazard statements H319 and H335. Read the SDS before first use.

Order it in 100 g, 500 g, 5 x 1 kg and 4 x 25 kg packs or ask for a bulk quotation. You receive a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS with each order. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Corrosion inhibition

Applications

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Tin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5%
Product nameTin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5%
Catalogue numberZX-015290
CAS number7440-31-5
IUPAC nametin
Molecular formulaSn
Molar mass118.71 g/mol
Exact mass119.9022
Purity / assay99.5%
Physical formPowder
AppearancePowder
Melting point231.9 °C
Boiling point2270 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code80070090
InChIKeyATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Sn]
PubChem CID5352426

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P337 + P317, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Tin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5%
100 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
5 x 1 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Tin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5%

Which CAS number identifies Tin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5%?
Tin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5% is registered under CAS 7440-31-5. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015290.
What are the formula and molar mass of Tin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5%?
For Tin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5%, its formula is Sn and its molar mass is 118.71 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is tin. InChIKey ATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Tin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5%?
This listing is 99.5% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 500 g, 5 x 1 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Tin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Tin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5% to my country?
Yes. Because Tin powder, -45 to +20 μm, ≥99.5% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-31-5

All 21 grades

Related products

More in Metal Powders

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now