Shipping to 128 countriesCOA and SDS with every lotQuotes within one business day
Bulk CASAccount
Metal Powders

Tin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9%

ARAvailable on request

Buy Tin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9% (CAS 7440-31-5) from Zemixal: Sn, COA and SDS with every lot, worldwide shipping. Quotes within one business day.

Pack sizes
Tin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9% chemical structure
CAS number7440-31-5
FormulaSn
Molar mass118.71 g/mol
Physical formPowder
HS code80070090
Purity99.9%
InChIKeyATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
IUPAC nametin

About Tin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9%

Researchers and plant chemists source Tin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9% from Zemixal for routine and specialised work. For your records (AR), the material is defined by CAS 7440-31-5, formula Sn and molar mass 118.71 g/mol. It is described as powder.

Typical applications

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Electronics & thin films

Handling and storage

Reported physical data: melting point 231.9 °C and boiling point 2270 °C. Hazard communication follows GHS (Warning: H319 and H335). Our SDS lists exposure controls and first-aid measures.

Standard pack sizes are 100 g, 250 g, 500 g, 5 x 1 kg and 4 x 25 kg, and custom quantities are quoted on request. Every shipment includes a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section SDS. Add it to your quote list and our team replies with price, lead time and shipping options within one business day.

Typical uses

  • Powder metallurgy
  • Additive manufacturing
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Electronics & thin films

Applications

Grade guides

Specifications and identifiers

Specifications of Tin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9%
Product nameTin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9%
Catalogue numberZX-015291
CAS number7440-31-5
IUPAC nametin
Molecular formulaSn
Molar mass118.71 g/mol
Exact mass119.9022
GradeAR
Purity / assay99.9%
Physical formPowder
AppearancePowder
Melting point231.9 °C
Boiling point2270 °C
H-bond donors / acceptors0 / 0
Topological polar surface area0 Ų
HS code80070090
InChIKeyATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N
SMILES[Sn]
PubChem CID5352426

Lot values are stated on the batch certificate of analysis. Ask for a typical COA with your quotation.

Safety and GHS hazards

GHS07 Irritant or harmful
Irritant or harmful

Signal word Warning

  • H319Causes serious eye irritation
  • H335May cause respiratory irritation

Precautionary statements P261, P264 + P265, P271, P280, P304 + P340, P305 + P351 + P338, P319, P337 + P317, P403 + P233, P405, P501

Classification summarised from public GHS notifications. It can vary with grade and concentration, so always follow the SDS supplied with your lot.

Pack sizes

Pack sizes of Tin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9%
100 gQuoted on request
250 gQuoted on request
500 gQuoted on request
5 x 1 kgQuoted on request
4 x 25 kgQuoted on request

Need a different size? Bulk drums and custom packing are quoted on request through the quote form on this page.

Questions about Tin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9%

Which CAS number identifies Tin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9%?
Tin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9% is registered under CAS 7440-31-5. Our catalogue number for this item is ZX-015291.
What are the formula and molar mass of Tin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9%?
For Tin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9%, its formula is Sn and its molar mass is 118.71 g/mol. The systematic (IUPAC) name is tin. InChIKey ATJFFYVFTNAWJD-UHFFFAOYSA-N lets you match it in any structure database.
What grade and pack sizes are available for Tin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9%?
This listing is AR grade with 99.9% purity. Standard packs are 100 g, 250 g, 500 g, 5 x 1 kg, 4 x 25 kg. Larger quantities and custom packing can be quoted on request.
Which documents come with Tin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9%?
Each lot ships with a batch certificate of analysis and a 16-section GHS safety data sheet. A typical COA or specification sheet can be shared with the quotation before you order.
Can Zemixal ship Tin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9% to my country?
Yes. Because Tin powder, 325 mesh GR 99.9% is classed as hazardous, it travels in UN-approved packaging as dangerous goods under IATA or IMDG rules, with the export paperwork your broker needs.

Other grades with CAS 7440-31-5

All 21 grades

Related products

More in Metal Powders

Have a list of compounds to price?

Paste up to 200 CAS numbers into Bulk CAS lookup, or send one enquiry for everything in your quote list. We reply with price, lead time and documents.

Compare 0 of 4Compare now